Challenge to the superconducting detector with ultimate sensitivity using hafnium superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iida Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40722905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導トンネル接合素子 / ハフニウム / ニュートリノ崩壊 / 暗黒物質 / ハフニウム超伝導体 / 超電導検出器 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the world's most sensitive superconducting tunnel junction device (STJ) using hafnium superconductor (Hf), and to take the first step toward its practical application in space and particle physics experiments. 200 micron square Hf-STJ was fabricated and cooled down to 30 mK using an adiabatic demagnetization refrigerator installed at the Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Korea. We succeeded in observing the events from the X-ray source as signals from the Hf-STJ for the first time in the world. For the obtained data, we established an analysis method to determine the incident particle energy by fitting the reference waveform of the signal. As a result, an energy resolution of 6.7% was achieved using the X-ray (5.9 keV) peak of Fe-55.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導検出器は最先端の一つであり、X線天文、暗黒物質探索等の基礎物理実験や、X線分析、質量分析、量子暗号などといった幅広い分野で応用されている。本研究では、超伝導体にハフニウム(Hf)を用いて、現行で最高感度のアルミニウム(Al)超伝導検出器より感度が高いHf-STJ検出器を世界で初めて開発し、その性能を評価することを目的としている。作成した200μm角のHf-STJを断熱消磁冷凍機で30mKまで冷却し、その性能を評価した。5.9KeVのX線を照射することにより、Hf-STJによる世界初のX線検出を実現し、エネルギー分解能6.7%@5.9keVを達成した。