| Project/Area Number |
18K18762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sakemi Yasuhiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長濱 弘季 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00804072)
大前 宣昭 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (60615160)
田中 香津生 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (20780860)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | レーザー冷却分子干渉計 / 永久電気双極子能率 / CP対称性 / 超対称性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the origin of matter-antimatter symmetry (CP) violation, we focused on the fact that the permanent electric dipole moment (EDM) of unpaired electrons in the polar molecule is greatly enhanced by the intramolecular effective electric field and its relativistic effect. We performed the developments to realize the cold Fr-Sr molecules for the accurate EDM measurement. In particular, we have established a technique for a high-intensity laser-cooled Fr source by using the nuclear fusion reaction with a surface ionization ion source by a non-contact heating method with an infrared heater to produce Fr and the frequency stabilization with an iodine molecule and a high-precision wavemeter. Furthermore, by establishing a coexistence trapping technique for two types of Rb isotopes and evaluating the effective electric field inside Fr-Sr by relativistic coupled cluster theory, we have established a basic technique for Fr-Sr molecule EDM measurement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子内の有効電場が大きい極性分子において、電子EDMが格段に増幅されることを利用し、分子EDM研究が注目されている。しかし分子EDM測定は、ビーム実験のみであり、測定感度は外場との相互作用時間数ミリ秒程度に制限されている。今回、2種類の冷却原子を準備して、それらを会合することで、冷却分子を生成することを目指しており、長い相互作用時間を実現できるため、EDM測定精度の限界を打ち破ることが可能となり、学術的に重要と考えられる。さらに、生成するFr-221のgeneratorであるAc-225は、内包治療薬剤としても注目されていおり、この大強度Ac製造は社会的にも重要な意義を持つ。