Test of Macroscopic Quantum Mechanics with Optically Levitated Mirrors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michimura Yuta  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80747006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光学浮上 / 光輻射圧 / 光共振器 / レーザー / 干渉計 / ねじれ振り子 / エンタングルメント / 巨視的量子現象 / フォトニック結晶 / 巨視的量子力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on experiments and developments for realizing optical levitation of mirrors for the first time in the world. An experiment using a torsion pendulum was conducted to demonstrate the stability of our "sandwich" configuration which supports a mirror with upper and lower cavities. We have successfully measured the optical trapping force and demonstrated that our sandwich configuration is realizable. We have also worked on the fabrication of tiny mirrors with new approaches using a stress in highly reflective coatings or photonic crystal technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鏡の光学浮上が実現できれば、プランク質量を大幅に上回るミリグラムスケールの鏡を環境から孤立させることが可能となる。こうした鏡を2つ用意し、標準量子限界に到達する感度で位置測定ができれば、2つの鏡の間の量子エンタングルメント状態を実現することができる。量子力学は微視的な世界で大きな成功を収めてきたが、重力が支配するような巨視的な領域での量子重ね合わせ状態は実現されていない。巨視的な世界でも量子力学は成立するのか、古典力学と量子力学の境界はあるのか、という素朴な問いに実験的に直接迫る新たな道を切り拓いたと言える。