Gravity Dynamics via Path-integral Optimizations of Quantum Field Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Takayanagi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (10432353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超弦理論 / 量子エンタングルメント / ゲージ重力対応 / 経路積分 / 場の量子論 / 量子情報 / 場の理論 / 格子模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The path-integral optimization, proposed by the Principal Investigator in 2017, provides a powerful method to calculate an important quantum information quantity called quantum computational complexity, which expresses how complex a given quantum state is for a conformal field theory, a theory that describes the physical laws at quantum critical points. In the process of the optimization, an anti de-Sitter universe emerges, which has been expected to be related to the Gauge-Gravity correspondence, the correspondence between conformal field theories and gravity theories in the anti-de Sitter universe. The highlight of our research outcome is that we unraveled this mystery. Specifically, it was found that maximizing the Hartle-Hawking wave function in the anti de-Sitter universe corresponds to the path integral optimization in conformal field theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲージ重力対応は、重力の相互作用が存在しない物質の理論(量子多体系)が、1次元高い宇宙の重力理論と等価になることを主張する大変謎に満ちた対応関係である。非常に多くの具体的な検証がなされており、正しいことは疑う余地がなく、最近の理論物理学における新展開の原動力となっている。本研究で得られた成果は平たく言うと、「量子臨界物質に対する効率の良い計算法を探すプロセスは、実は重力理論において出現確率がもっとも大きな宇宙を探すことに相当している」という新しい理解である。いわば、あるクラスの量子物質を解析する際に、重力理論が高速な量子計算機の役割を果たしているように見える。