| Project/Area Number |
18K18767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 蛍光X線分析 / X線ピクセル検出器 / CMOSピクセル検出器 / コード化マスク / X線スペクトル / X線撮像分光 / 微小ピクセル / X線偏光検出 / X線蛍光分析 / 3次元撮像 / X線撮像装置 / 符号化マスク / 蛍光X線撮像 / X線画像検出器 / X線偏光検出器 / X線蛍光分析 / CMOS検出器 / 画像再合成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our primary goal is to develop a fluorescence X-ray 3D imager with a compact X-ray source, coded mask, and a CMOS pixel detector. We aimed to apply the CMOS detector designed for visible light to detect X-rays, and the imager system whole should be inexpensive and compact. We succeeded in measuring the energy of a single X-ray photon at room temperature in the air with the most minute size pixel CMOS detector designed for visible light. We also demonstrated that the same detector could measure X-ray polarization. We then detected fluorescent X-rays from a panel made of various metals in mosaic through a pinhole. We succeeded in obtaining a color X-ray image that shows a distribution of metals with different fluorescence energies. We replaced the pinhole with a coded mask, too. However, decoding procedure and 3D extension remained our future work. The CMOS pixel detector realized an astronomical X-ray interferometer, of which principle was invented by us, as a key device.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非破壊で元素組成を調べる蛍光X線分析装置は、広く普及している。ただし、多くは測定対象全体の元素組成を測定する装置である。測定対象の場所ごとの元素組成、つまり、元素ごとの分布を測定する、スキャン式の蛍光X線分析装置は、大型、高価で、測定時間もかかる。本研究は、X線ピクセル検出器とコード化マスクを組み合わせて、蛍光X線画像を一気に取得する、コンパクト、安価な装置の装置の開発を目指している。本研究で、可視光用CMOS検出器でも、常温でX線光子エネルギー測定に成功し、ピンホール使用であるが、蛍光X線画像も得られた。目的の装置が可能であることをほぼ示せた。完成すれば、応用の範囲と規模は図りしれない。