Development of a large mass dark matter detector containing fluorine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miuchi Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗黒物質 / シンチレーション検出器 / 粒子検出器 / 素粒子実験 / 宇宙線実験 / シンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this work is to detect and reveal the nature of the unknown material in the universe, the dark matter. The dark matter is known to contribute one fourth of the total energy in the universe. We developed a prototype detector with two photomultiplier tubes aiming a realization of a liquid CF4 scintillation detector. We measured the performance of this prototype detector with gamma-ray sources. This device should be a breakthrough technology towards the discovery of the dark matter. Development of a low background and large volume detector would enable us to start the investigation of the indicated region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宇宙の組成の1/4を占める未発見の素粒子「暗黒物質」の発見及び性質解明を究極の目標として研究を進めた。暗黒物質の発見および性質解明に重要となる方向に感度を持つ手法の感度を向上させるために、新しい技術の検出器「液化CF4検出器」の実現のための基礎開発を行った。こうした結果は、宇宙の大きな謎である暗黒物質の正体解明に対する大きな一歩となった。