Development of liquid alloy target system for simultaneous radioisotopes production and labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ishioka noriko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子バイオ基盤研究部, 部長 (30354963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 知也  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (10323403)
渡辺 茂樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10450305)
近藤 浩夫  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40403159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスタチン / ビスマス / アルファビーム / がん治療 / セラノスティクス / 液体金属 / ラジオアイソトープ / 原子核反応 / 合金 / 二重標識 / RI製造 / 放射性ハロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha emitting radionuclide At-211 has great potential as next-generation cancer drug. We have developed a liquid Bi target system for mass production of At-211. For further development of the Bi target system, we are challenging to explore all possibility of the system. In this study, we tried to develop a liquid alloy target system and simultaneous labeling of different radionuclides in one molecular. We have found combinations of metal targets and useful radionuclides applicable to the liquid alloy target system. Simultaneous production of At-211 and I-123 by using Bi-Sb alloy target as well as simultaneous labeling of the abovementioned radionuclides into one molecular were demonstrated as a model case. The results show great potential of both the liquid alloy target system and the simultaneous labeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用ラジオアイソトープ製造技術に、液体金属/合金標的という新たな概念を生み出した。この概念により、融点の低い金属元素の標的化、多元合金による有用ラジオアイソトープの同時生成が可能になり、ラジオアイソトープを利用した基礎研究や臨床における効率化が期待できる。さらに、同一分子へ複数のラジオアイソトープを標識できる可能性を見出したことにより、単一ラジオアイソトープでは達成困難であった効能を放射性薬剤に付与することが期待できる。