Development of the junction-type Ge detector with a two-dimensional structure sensitive to the unexplored waveband and the practical use of the detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Toyoaki Suzuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30534599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 遠・中間赤外線検出器 / ゲルマニウム / 赤外線検出器 / Ge半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astronomical observations in the wavelength range of 30-60 microns (unexplored waveband) are an important window for astronomy, but have never been performed. The reason is that there is no IR detectors sensitive to the unexplored waveband. Therefore, the goal of this study is to develop high-sensitive IR detectors which cover the unexplored waveband by changing the detector structure and is to demonstrate the practical use of the detector. The detector has been successfully fabricated and was cooled down to 2 K to measure IR responsivity. As a result, the detector responsivity in the unexplored waveband shows one-order of magnitude higher than conventional IR detectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未開拓波長帯の高感度化の実証に成功したことによって、今までアクセスできなかったガス輝線や固体物質のバンド放射を観測でき、宇宙空間の物質・物理状態の重要な情報を取得でき、現代天文学が掲げる宇宙の物質・生命進化の研究分野を切り開くことができる。