Super-resolution imaging for understanding hierarchical structures produced by water-rock reactions and mass transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Atsushi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40422092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 敏明  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10391898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線CT / スパース超解像 / 掘削コア / 岩石組織 / 蛇紋岩化作用 / オマーン掘削プロジェクト / 岩石ー水相互作用 / 蛇紋岩 / マグネタイト / 段階的超解像 / 岩石―水相互作用 / オマーンオフィオライト / 機械学習 / 超解像 / 水熱実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
bbbX-ray tomography (CT) is a non-destructive method for investigating three-dimensional structures. In recent years, this method has been widely applied to rock drill core samples. However, when imaging a wide area, there is a problem that the resolution is not enough for analyzing microstructure of rocks. In this research, I challenged to develop a new method of decoding rock textures that connects micro and macro, based on "sparse super-resolution technology". The analyzed sample was a serpentinized peridotite taken from the Oman Drilling Project, and the same part of the rock core was imaged at different resolutions. By sparse super-resolution, a small number of characteristic (sparse) basis images were extracted, and high-performance super-resolution was successful compared to conventional interpolation methods. Furthermore, it was found that stepwise super-resolution is effective when there is a large difference in resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部では、鉱物からプレートまで様々なスケールの現象が連動して起こっている。近年、分析・解析装置は飛躍的に向上たものの、異なるスケールの間を結びつけることは未だにできていない。本研究では、X線CTという岩石・地質試料の普遍的に使われる分析方法に、スパース超解像という機械学習技術の1つを適用して岩石組織解読の方法論を提案したものであり、この「スケールの壁」を打破すること第一歩になったと考えられる。