Synthesizing reference materials for U-Pb dating: A contribution to development of geochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kagi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70233666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 岳史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10251612)
折橋 裕二  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70313046)
宮嶋 佑典  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特別研究員 (60826056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsU-Pb年代測定 / カルサイト / 非晶質炭酸カルシウム / アモルファス炭酸カルシウム / U-Pb年代測定法 / 炭酸カルシウム / 標準試料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The U-Pb dating method can be applied to a very wide age range from 4.6 billion years ago to the recent 100,000 years. In this study, we focused on calcium carbonate, which exists universally on the earth. We clarified that U and Pb can be introduced into the crystal structure of calcium carbonate (calcite) by incorporating U and Pb at arbitrary concentrations into amorphous calcium carbonate and rapidly growing the crystals under high temperature. Furthermore, by incorporating trace elements such as rare earth elements in the same way as U and Pb, it was possible to prepare standard samples of various trace elements. The results obtained in this study can be widely used for the dating of carbonate rocks by laser ablation ICP mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、地球上に普遍的に存在する炭酸カルシウムの年代測定を広い年代範囲で、そして高い精度で実現すること寄与するだろう。炭酸カルシウムは代表的なバイオミネラルであるため、化石試料などの年代測定にもつながり、生物の進化 などの研究にも大きな発展をもたらすことになるだろう。一方、今回の研究成果は、従来は取り込まれにくい元素を炭酸カルシウムの結晶構造に取り込ませることを実現したことになるので、新たな材料開発や物質合成への道を開いたとも言える。