Low-temperature drift tube experiments on the photoisomerization of interstellar molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yuji  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 一成  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業環境研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (20804298)
植田 寛和  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (20705248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光異性化 / レーザープラズマ / 深紫外光 / イオンモビリティ / 異性体 / 惑星状星雲 / 光電離領域 / イオン移動度 / 星間分子 / エレクトロスプレー / FAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the photoisomerization process driven by ultraviolet light in the vicinity of high-temperature astronomical objects. We aimed to clarify the mechanism that determines the abundance and ratio of molecular isomers in the interstellar space. To investigate the reaction dynamics experimentally, we have developed deep ultraviolet light with a wavelength of 100-200 nm using a laser-plasma light source, as well as a technique for separating isomers of molecular ions using ion mobility analysis. We succeeded in obtaining the deep ultraviolet light at a newly developed beamline and proceeded with spectral analysis using theoretical calculation by the atomic structure calculation code FAC. Regarding isomer separation, we attained the stable transfer of molecular ions into the analyzing tube used molecular ions produced at an electron-impact or an electrospray ion source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同組成で形が異なる分子(例えばHCOとHOC)は互いに異なった振る舞いを示すため、これらを区別することは重要である。近年宇宙観測においても深紫外光によって分子の光異性化が起こっていることが示唆されている。一方で異性体同士は質量が同じため通常の質量分析法で分離することはできない。本研究では、波長可変の深紫外光源と、異性体分離という2本立ての技術開発を実現したものであり、宇宙科学に限らず、物理、化学分野での実験研究を通じた学問的、社会的な貢献が期待できるものである。