Accumulation of 137Cs by fungi and emissions to the atmosphere by fungal spores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kimitaka  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 客員教授 (70201449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福島原発事故 / 放射性セシウム / 大気エアロゾル / 菌類トレーサー / アラビトール / マンニトール / トレハロース / 放射能汚染 / 菌類胞子 / マン二トール / キノコ / 放射性セシウムの大気への再飛散 / 大気エアロゾル試料 / 菌類・キノコ / 胞子 / 糖類 / アラビトールとマンニトール / キノコ等の菌類 / 菌類によるセシウム濃縮 / 胞子放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nuclear accident occurred in 2011 at the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear power plant (F1NPP) in northeast Japan. High levels of 137Cs have been reported in ambient aerosols from some areas of Fukushima after a decade of the accident. Based on the chemical analyses of atmospheric aerosols collected from Namie-cho in Fukushima, we found an increased positive relationship of 137Cs and organic tracers (i.e., arabitol, mannitol and trehalose) of fungal spore origin in the nighttime samples compared to daytime samples. We proposed in this study a soil-to-air emission of 137Cs via biological processes of fungi under favorable meteorological conditions. We emphasize that emissions of 137Cs due to fungal activities via spore emissions in nighttime are more important than emission of higher plant activities in both spring and autumn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、申請者らが提案した作業仮説(菌類の胞子が土壌中に蓄積した放射性セシウムの大気への重要な放出源である)を強力に支持するものであり、自然界における137Csの地球化学的・大気化学的プロセスを明らかにした大きな成果であ る。特に、土壌中に蓄積した放射性核種は微生物的・地球生物学的プロセスによって大気中に再放出することを示した初めての成果である。また、本研究は、放 射性核種で汚染された土壌を取り除くことの重要性を示す科学的根拠を提供するものであり、社会的に大きな貢献をするものであり関連分野へのインパクトは大きいと判断できる。