A study of the extinction of marine organisms at the end of the Cretaceous using corals and foraminifera breeding experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒柳 あずみ  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (20536510)
井口 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50547502)
大野 宗祐  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80432631)
酒井 一彦  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 飼育実験 / 石灰化 / 白亜紀 / サンゴ / 有孔虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of the extinction of marine organisms at the end of the Cretaceous was greater for coccolithophytes and smaller for diatoms, which is more in harmony with the "ocean acidification by sulfuric acid rain" theory than the "photosynthesis inhibition by impact winter" theory. First, we tested the addition of sulfuric acid to corals (early stage polyps of Acropora spp.) and foraminifera (reef dwelling benthic species), and found that the area of early stage coral polyps tended to decrease as the amount of sulfuric acid added increased. Next, we prepared highly alkaline seawater that mimicked the composition of seawater during the Cretaceous period and tested the growth of early coral polyps. The Cretaceous seawater showed a calcification rate similar to that of present-day seawater with similar carbonate saturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による取り組みは、生物絶滅現象の新しい研究手段としての生物飼育実験法を提唱するものである。また、今回の予察的な結果は、海水の炭酸飽和度が石灰化に重要なパラメータであることを確認するとともに、将来の地球温暖化の緩和を目指して検討が進められている海洋ネガティブエミッション・海洋アルカリ増進技術の試みに関係した示唆にも富む。