| Project/Area Number |
18K18795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motoo 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), グループリーダー代理 (40606109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富岡 尚敬 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任技術研究員 (30335418)
上椙 真之 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主幹研究員 (20426521)
癸生川 陽子 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70725374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 小惑星リュウグウ / 同位体イメージング / 多機関連携分析 / 大気非暴露機構 / NanoSIMS / はやぶさ2 / 大気非曝露ナノ領域試料加工・分析システム / 小惑星試料 / 惑星探査 / 地球外物質分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a primary interest is that elucidation of the history of Solar System formation by the systematic investigations of returned samples containing extraterrestrial organics and hydrous minerals by the Hayabusa 2 mission. To archive this, we established the nano-scale sample preparation and micro-analysis system under non-atmospheric exposure. Universal sample holders for multi-instruments and transport vessel,proper analytical sequence were also developed. We test our devices and analytical system through the analyses of Antarctic micrometeorite as an analogue of Hayabusa 2 sample by TEM and NanoSIMS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、2020年に地球に帰還する小惑星リュウグウからのサンプルを複数の研究機関が連携して分析するための基礎的な分析研究基盤の確立を実施した。得られた試料を高解像度・高感度で分析することで、地球に大量に存在する水や有機物の起源の解明が期待できる。確立した個々の分析法や機関間連携分析の技術は、異分野の学術領域や医装薬、先端材料の分析などに利活用できるなど、社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。