Investigation of birth and evolutional history of photosynthetic organism by biomarker imaging of Achaean rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ijiri Akira  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 耕生  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00359209)
奥村 知世  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任助教 (90750000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太古代 / 光合成生物 / イメージング質量分析 / 太古代地質試料 / 光合成 / シアノバクテリア / バイオマーカー / ストロマトライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine when ancient cyanobacteria triggered an increase in the partial pressure of oxygen in the Earth's atmosphere 2.4 billion years ago, and clarifying their environment. Using an imaging mass spectrometry, we succeeded in the high-resolution mapping of hopan, which is a biomarker of bacteria, in the samples of modern cyanobacteria culture strains and cyanobacteria mat, as well as geological samples such as shale and stromatolites from 2.7 billion years ago. Our method of mapping the two-dimensional distribution of biomarkers, may play an important role in discussing the origin of the biomarkers in the Archaean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素発生型光合成はいつ始まったのか?初期地球の進化において極めて重要であるこの疑問の回答は、まだ得られていない。シアノバクテリアとされる微化石様構造を持つ炭質物は約35億年前のチャートから発見されているが、その起源には疑問が呈されている。本研究では現世シアノバクテリアや、27億年前の頁岩やストロマトライトのイメージング質量分析により、バクテリアのバイオマーカーであるホパンの高分解能2次元マッピングに成功した。この研究手法は24億年前の地球大気酸素分圧上昇のきっかけとなった太古代のシアノバクテリアの発生時期を特定しその環境を明らかにするために重要な役割を果たすと期待される。