Development of novel cleavage technique of chemically strengthened glass using nano-precipitates formed by solid-state ion-exchange method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsusaka Souta  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昇  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
比田井 洋史  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords固体イオン交換 / 電圧印加 / 化学強化ガラス / 割断 / 金 / 析出物 / 金属析出 / 亀裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel cleavage technique of chemically strengthened glasses by the solid-state ion-exchange method assisted with forward/reverse voltage applications. When gold foil or coating were used as Au ion sources, cracks whose internal surfaces were partially covered with thin gold deposits occurred at the glass surface. For the crack generation, Au doping process by forward voltage application was required. It was also found that the Au/glass anodic joint at the glass surface was essential for the crack generation. Experimental results under various conditions showed that a chemically strengthened glass sheet could be divided into some fragments without being shattered. At present, however, the control of crack position and propagating direction was not achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,スマートフォン等のカバーガラスとして利用の急増している化学強化ガラス基板に対し,固体イオン交換法を適用することで,従来とは全く異なる原理に基づく分割法の提案を目指したものである.本研究課題では,その第1段階として,基板に亀裂を形成するために必要な加工方法や条件を明らかにした.今後の研究により亀裂の生成位置や進展方向を制御することが可能となれば,生産工程における時間・コストの削減に大きく寄与できるものと考える.