3D MEMS photolithography using difference in refractive index of UV curable material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidetoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90625485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江島 広貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00724543)
菅 哲朗  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30504815)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMEMS / フォトリソグラフィ / 3次元構造 / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 紫外線硬化材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a fabrication method of a three-dimensional (3D) microstructure via photolithography, which is one of the basic Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) processes. We realized such 3D photolithography based on refractive-indices changes of UV curable material during photo-polymerization. When such material is used, UV light ray receives refraction effect during exposure, thus changes the light path and forms 3D photo-polymerized structure. Polyethylene Glycol Diacrylate (PEGDA), which is one of the common UV curable and biocompatible materials, was used in the fabrication process. We demonstrated the 3D lithography by fabricating PEGDA microneedle array, micro suction cup array, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、マイクロ吸盤やマイクロニードルなど、有用な機能を持つ微細構造デバイスの研究開発が盛んである。こういった構造を作製するためは、微細構造をアレイ状に多数並べる必要があり、MEMSのフォトリソグラフィが作製に最も適した方法の1つであると考えられる。これらは形状によって機能・性能が大きく向上することが知られており、より3次元的で複雑な形状により、高機能・高性能である可能性がある。本研究で提案したフォトリソグラフィを利用することで、これらのような3次元的な構造の実現に貢献できると考えられる。