Measurement of 3-dimensional standard shape in micro-scale using whispering gallery mode resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michihata Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70588855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30283724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWGM / 光共振器 / 球体 / 直径 / テーパ光ファイバー / Whispering gallery mode / 光共振 / 屈折率 / 標準計測 / 微小球共振 / 微小球 / 直径計測 / モード解析 / テーパファイバー / 伝搬定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose the novel sphere measurement method using whispering gallery mode resonance. With which, we aim to achieve the 10 nm or better of the measurement uncertainty. In this project, we developed the measurement system first. Using the system, several resonant wavelengths were measured. From these measured wavelengths, the mode numbers were estimated. Accordingly, using the measured wavelengths and the estimated mode numbers, the diameter of the sphere was estimated, which was in a good agreement with the measured result by SEM. The maximum variation of the measurement was around 7 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Whispering gallery modeは非常に小さくまたQ値の高い共振器が得られるため、例えば、センサーやフィルターなどで非常によく用いられる。一方で3次元共振器のため、非常に多くのモードが立ち、そのモード特性を正確に把握することは容易ではない。我々は、半径モード番号の特定手法お新たに提案し、その有効性を示すことができた。これはWGMを用いた研究において非常に重要性が高いと考えられる。