Systematization of Process Planning for Machining Operations Based on Topology Optimization of Workpiece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹原 弘之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00205882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords工程設計 / フライス加工 / トポロジー最適化 / 複雑形状部品加工 / 切削加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A determination method of complex workpiece shapes during a rough machining operation is proposed based on topology optimization. In the method, topology optimization is used to calculate workpiece shapes to ensure the stiffness by dividing a rough machining operation into several steps. Moreover, a determination method of cutting sequence is proposed by using the design variables obtained in the calculation process of topology optimization of workpiece. In order to estimate the machined shape based on the proposed cutting sequence, cutting experiments are conducted. The results show the effectiveness of the proposed cutting sequence to reduce the deformation of workpiece during a rough machining operation in complex parts machining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に実績ある汎用性・効率性に着目すれば,切削加工は先進的な材料や創造的な形状を迅速に加工するアジャイル生産(ものづくり)に最も適した加工法と考えられる.これまで工具や加工条件など膨大な組合せのため標準化が遅れていた切削加工の工程設計において,本研究により曖昧な暗黙知を明確な形式知へと変換しながら技能の体系化を進めることで,合理的で妥当性ある工程設計が可能になれば切削加工の大きな革新となる.