Development of Visualization Technique of Nanofabrication Processing with Photocatalytic AFM Probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / AFMナノ加工 / 酸化チタン光触媒酸化反応 / チップ増強ラマン分光法(TERS) / 細胞操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of providing an innovative manufacturing technology required to support future advances in nanotechnology and biotechnology, a novel atomic force microscopy (AFM)-based nanofabrication and nanomeasurement technique has been developed. In this study, the photocatalytic nanofabrication of living cells can be performed based on highly localized photochemical oxidation with a catalytic titanium dioxide (TiO2)-functionalized AFM probe. Moreover, tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (TERS) imaging for analyzing the dynamic behavior of biomolecules in a living cell can be achieved with AFM probes functionalized with silver (Ag) nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療・医薬分野のさらなる発展には,生命現象の統合的理解とその制御が必要不可欠となる.このためには,ゲノム,タンパク質,糖鎖などの生体分子の構造・機能解明に加えて,生命活動の基本単位である細胞の機能を解き明かすことが,ライフ・イノベーション創出の命題となる.本研究では,生きた細胞を低侵襲で加工し,細胞内部の情報を一分子レベルで可視化する技術を確立した.細胞の機能発現過程を高度に制御・可視化する本提案技術は,生命科学の基礎研究における強力なツールとなり得る.