faituge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumigawa Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80403989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 隆広  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転位 / 欠陥制御 / 繰り返し変形 / ナノ / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to specify the dislocation structure generated by mechanical loading (tension-compression cyclic loading) to a micro-sized metal and to control its shape. Using a specimen with a single slip orientation, walls with a nano-scale width composed of line defects (edge dislocations) were formed due to the self-organization of which mechanism is different from that of bulk counterparts. Furthermore, we succeeded in changing the shape and spacing of dislocation walls by controlling the crystal orientation and the applied stress amplitude. Straight dislocation walls were formed in the specimen with a dissimilar interface. It was found that the dislocation wall network in the micro material can be controlled by applying a cyclic load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,微小材料における転位の自己組織化現象を利用して制御された転位構造を創り出すという,材料力学的観点に基づく新しい材料機能創成の分野を開拓する点に学術的意義がある.本研究成果では,表面の効果によってマクロ材とは異なるメカニズムで転位構造を形成できることを明らかにした.さらに,結晶方位及び応力振幅に加えて,異材界面の導入によっても異なる転位構造が得られることを示した.本成果は,新たなナノ材料創成やナノデバイス技術革新に繋がるものであり,産業界へのインパクトも大きく,工業的な意義も高い.