Highly efficient slurryless finishing of difficult-to-polish materials by active controlled electrochemical mechanical polishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Kazuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60240074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気化学機械研磨 / スラリーレス / 難加工材料 / SiC / シリコンカーバイド / GaN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, slurryless ECMP was proposed, developed and applied to 4H-SiC wafers. The anodic oxidation properties and mechanism of 4H-SiC (0001) surface and the polishing mechanism of slurryless ECMP were investigated and clarified. When applying slurryless ECMP to sliced 4H-SiC (0001) surfaces, MRRs of 10 - 23 μm/h were obtained, and damage-free surfaces with Sq surface roughness less than 1 nm was obtained. We also succeeded in obtaining a surface roughness of 0.2 nm Sq with high efficiency by applying a two-step slurryless ECMP consisting of rough ECMP and finish ECMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化により形成した軟質膜を母材よりも軟質な砥粒によって積極的に除去することで形状創成や表面仕上げをおこなうという、通常の陽極酸化の目的とは逆転する発想に基づいた新しい加工法を開発し、その有用性を実証したことに工学的な意義がある。
また、提案する加工法は、従来のCMP装置と比較して装置構成が極めて単純であり、装置コストの大幅な低減が期待できる一方、現状の研磨プロセスでは使用することが常識となっているスラリーを全く使用しないという革新的なプロセスであり、低環境負荷と研磨プロセスの低コスト化を実現する新しい加工法として従来プロセスを凌駕する点において社会的な意義がある。