Large area of 3D fabrication by atomic Moire using graphene and electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 裕浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元リソグラフィ / タルボット効果 / 高アスペクト比構造 / 機械学習 / ホログラフィ / 三次元リソグラフィ / フォトリソグラフィ / 一括露光 / 3次元微細加工 / グラフェン / モアレ / 電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there has been considerable interest in fabrication methods of three-dimensional nano-periodic structures in a large area. Furthermore, there is also a need for a highly flexible method that can fabricate complex periodic or locally aperiodic structures. To meet these requirements, we propose a hologram-assisted and oblique incidence Talbot lithography. In order to control the shape of the structure by the proposed method, it is necessary to perform inverse calculation from the Talbot effect to incident light. In this project, we have developed two type 3D lithography by using convolutional neural network enabled inverse calculation to incident light of the diffraction grating from the light intensity distribution of the Talbot effect. The phase and intensity distribution of incident light can be predicted with high accuracy from the target Talbot effect. This inverse calculation method is expected as a technique for fabricating arbitrary complex periodic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,タルボット効果を利用した三次元リソグラフィの応用可能性が広がった.これまでは,主要構成光学系である回折格子の特性に加工形状が依存していたが,ホログラフィ技術と機械学習を併用することで任意分布制御が可能となった.また,高アスペクト比の構造は既存のリソグラフィ技術でも困難であったが,本手法を用いることで容易に大面積で形成することができるようになった.装置の価格などがボトルネックとなり使用者が限られていた微細加工技術が容易に応用展開できるようになった点で社会的意義が高く,この技術を応用することでバイオフィルタや光学スイッチングデバイスを構築できる.