Optimum Design Considering Risk Scenario Based on Resilience Engineering for Smart Structural Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOGISO NOZOMU  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレジリエンス工学 / 多目的最適設計 / スマート構造システム / 不確定性 / アベイラビリティ / ロバスト性 / リスクシナリオ / 回復性 / 最適設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied a concept of resilience engineering to smart structural systems such as morphing wings and space smart reflectors to build risk scenarios that can continue to work a part of functions even if some sensors and actuators will fail. For a wing with divided plural morphing flaps, a risk scenario to re-distribute morphing angles of survived flaps when some flap fails to return to the flap angles to zero is constructed by applying the multiobjective optimization method. For the space smart reflector, the similar idea is applied to construct a scenario that re-distribute the output displacement for the survived actuators in order to recover the lost functions by failure of some actuators.
Then, concept of operating rate is introduced to quantitatively evaluate the recoverability of the smart structural system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は,スマート構造システムのような複雑なシステムでは要素の故障による機能損失を避けるために,要素の信頼度を向上させることが重要視され,高コスト化が避けられなかった.それに対して,本研究では,レジリエンス工学の概念を適用することで,一部が故障したとしても機能を回復させることで,運用が継続できるリスクシナリオを構築できることを示した.この成果は,スマート構造システムだけでなく,複雑なシステムにおいても,コストをかけて要素の信頼度を高くしなくても,その結果,一部の要素が故障したとしても,リスクシナリオを構築することで,その機能が実現できるような低コスト化につなげることができる.