A new concept of the formation process of boundary lubrication films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Washizu Hitoshi  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00394883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 潤滑油 / 物理吸着・化学吸着 / 分子動力学 / 防錆剤 / 極圧剤 / 油性剤 / 反応力場 / 添加剤 / 物理・化学吸着 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / コロイド / 境界潤滑 / 固液界面 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 化学吸着 / 地球シミュレータ / 物理吸着 / 京コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made molecular dynamics scheme to analyze physical adsorption of lubricant additives on a metal surface. For the oiliness agents, we show structure dependence of base oil on the oiliness additives. For the extreme pressure additives, we found the molecules form stable reverse misselle and do not adsorb in room temperature. For the chemical adsorption process on metal surfaces, we made metal and metal oxidized hybrid surface model to show selective adsorption using reactive force field. The method is extended for extreme pressure additives and compared with experiments. In order to apply Machine learning for organic soft materials, we introduced structure analysis using persistent homology and showed it is useful for evaluation function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潤滑油の添加剤を分子レベルから設計することは,トライボロジストの夢であった.境界潤滑が重要とされる現象,たとえば自動車エンジン,モーター部品,空調機のコンプレッサー,圧延等の金属加工過程,風力発電機の軸受・増速機や発電所のタービンといった大型機器など,幅広い分野とサイズの異なる潤滑条件において幅広く適用可能である.現在,軸受,オイル,金属,電機,重工,自動車,素材などの企業に社会還元すべく産学連携研究に本手法を適用している.