Fabrication of innovative carbon nanotube metal composite wiring material with large current capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20177702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒尾 与史彦  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40449335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 電気特性 / メッキ / 導電率 / ドーピング / CNT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create carbon nanotube (CNT) yarns with excellent electrical properties, and compared CNT untwisted yarns with conventional CNT yarns by conducting doping treatment, heat treatment, and compounding with metal by plating treatment. A CNT untwisted yarn having excellent electrical properties was obtained. In particular, CNT non-twisted yarn has a conductivity of 3.87×10 to 5 S/m when subjected to densification and iodine monochloride (ICl) doping treatment, and conductivity of 5.12× when subjected to graphitization treatment and ICl doping treatment. We obtained CNT non-twisted yarn with excellent electrical properties of 10^5S/m. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the graphitized fiber has a specific current capacity of 172 Am/kg, which is extremely superior to that of copper wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,電子デバイスの小型化・軽量化に伴い配線材料の細線かつ軽量化が求められている.本研究は軽量かつ優れた電気特性を示すナノ材料のCNTをマクロスケール化し,既存の配線材料の代替となるCNT繊維を作製する.また複数の電気特性向上手法を組み合わせることの有用性を示す学術的意義を有する.本研究では導電率が最大5.12×10^5S/mと銅の7×10^7S/mを超える電気特性の取得は実現されなかった.しかしこれらの優れた電気特性を有する繊維を金属と複合化させるなど,今後の研究のさらなる進展により軽量かつ高導電率,大電流容量と既存の配線材料を上回る性質を有するCNT糸の作製が期待される.