Development of an innovative laser velocimetry without tracer particles and its application for various flow fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Akihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流速計測 / レーザー計測 / LITGS / ヘテロダイン検出 / ドップラーシフト / 定量計測 / 温度計測 / 非接触 / 局所流速 / 同時計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of laser diagnostics is essentially important to understand the combustion phenomena at extremely high pressure and high temperature environments, such as rocket motor. In this study, we focused on LITGS (Laser Induced Thermal Grating Spectroscopy) which is potential laser diagnostics available for high pressure environment is applied to the velocity measurement. The purpose of this study is to develop the velocity measurement method without tracer particles based on LITGS. Towards the objectives, we developed signal analysis method using FFT and the detection method of frequency modulation using heterodyne detection. The results obtained in this study are the fundamental technique for velocity measurement using LITGS with no tracer particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケット開発を加速するために,ロケットエンジン内で生じている極めて高温・高圧環境下における燃焼現象の理解は重要である.そのためには,火炎温度や流速などの計測技術の高度化が不可欠である.本研究によって,高圧燃焼にも利用可能と考えられるLITGS法を応用し,従来多くの非接触流速計測手法で用いられているトレーサ粒子を添加することなく,流速を計測するための基盤技術を構築することができた.これによりロケットエンジン内の燃焼の理解が進むことで,数値シミュレーションの高度化などが期待される.