Development of high precision PSP method using structured illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (20402513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江上 泰広  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80292283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感圧塗料 / 構造化光 / 流体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure-sensitive paint technique has been received much attention because PSP enable us to measure pressure distribution with high spatial resolution. In this study, we have developed a high precision PSP method using a structured illumination. We also develop an image alignment method using an AR marker. The applicability of this method was investigated. The skin-friction extraction method based on the PSP data was also investigated using the skin-friction field induced by a gaseous jet impingement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄道・自動車車体表面での圧力分布の精密計測技術は,空気抵抗や空力騒音をはじめとした空力設計を行う上で非常に大きな貢献を果たす.そのため,高空間分解能で圧力の分布計測が可能なPSP計測法が大きな注目を集めている.しかし現在のPSP計測法では計測制度が不足しておりこれらの分野への適用は困難であった.本研究では,PSP計測法の高精度化を通じ,自動車や鉄道車両の車体形状,家電製品に用いられているファンをはじめとする広範な工業製品の空力設計に活用するための技術開発を行った.本研究によって一定の成果が得られ,今後も引き続き研究を精力的に実施することで,これらへの応用が実現できると期待できる.