Self-organized criticality in micro- and nano-flow field generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kentaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20378798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 聡恭  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00250837)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 電気流体力学 / イオン電流 / イオンクロマトグラフィ / 自己組織化の臨界現象 / マイクロ・ナノ流動 / 微小電流計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroscopic liquid flows, which are driven by applying external forces, are based on the interactions of atoms and molecules from the microscopic viewpoint. Especially in an electrolyte solution inside a microchannel, an electrolyte solution in which an electroneutral condition is broken can be generated; electrostatic force is applied to electrolyte ions by applying an electric voltage; as a result, the surrounding solvent is dragged by the electrophoretic transport. In this study, in order to elucidate the mechanism of such a microscopic-scale flow, an experimental method for applying a directed force to a liquid by utilizing the ions in an electrolyte solution filled in a microchannel was proposed and evaluated. An ion diode was developed using a glass capillary, and selective ion transport was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体の駆動力として,圧力差を利用する方法が一般的に知られているが,マイクロ・ナノ流路を用いる場合は,圧力差だけでなく体積力による駆動も有効な手段として提案されている.本研究では,マイクロ流路内部の電解質溶液に陽イオンが集中した場を生成し,そこに強い電場を印加してイオンの輸送を整流した.これにより,陽イオンまたは陰イオンの選択的透過性が実現し,液体に対して一方向の体積力を加えることができ,微小空間における流体の駆動力として利用することが可能となる.マイクロ・ナノ流路における送液技術として発展が期待される.