molecular selective phonon spectroscopy at amorphous interface by inleastic neutron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20379598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォノンスペクトロスコピー / 中性子非弾性散乱 / フォノン / ナノ熱計測 / アモルファス / 分子シミュレーション / 安定同位体ラベル / ボソンピーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We systematically investigated the hydration, temperature and pressure effects on the boson peaks observed in the inelastic neutron scattering spectra in the terahertz frequency range of proteins in the amorphous state, and found that the boson peaks are related to the cavities inside the protein molecules. Furthermore, our results suggested that boson peaks couple with phonon modes of hydrated water that collectively fluctuate at the protein surface. These results suggest that the nano-thermal properties of hydrated proteins in the amorphous state can be analyzed from the view point of the phonon by inelastic neutron scattering experiments and molecular dynamics simulations, indicating the importance of neutron-based analysis of nano-thermal properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のナノ熱物性研究では、結晶性の物質に比べアモルファスのフォノンの取り扱いは難しかった。本研究では、重水素化ラベル法や分子シミュレーションを活用した革新的な中性子ナノ物性計測法を開発し、これまでアプローチが難しかったアモルファス関連物質を、ナノ熱物性研究の具体的な研究対象とするための研究基盤を創出した。特に、これまでバルクの巨視的な熱物性で解析されることが多かった生体・食品系のアモルファス物質に着目して、ナノ熱物性が生体保護物質の保存作用にどのように関係しているかの手掛かりを得た。