Project/Area Number |
18K18830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永井 亜希子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40360599)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 体内発電システム / 骨格筋 / 電気刺激 / エレクトレット / 周波数アップコンバータ / 電磁誘導 / 静電誘導 / 骨格筋収縮モデル / 体内発電 / 機能的電気刺激 / 骨格筋刺激制御 / バイオハイブリッドアクチュエータ / エナジーハーベスティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an implantable power generation system that utilizes the contractile force of skeletal muscle induced by electrical stimulation as a power source for battery-driven medical devices such as pacemakers and neurostimulators. In particular, this study aims to: 1) propose, design, and evaluate a generator suitable for muscle contraction; 2) establish an electrical stimulation control system that provides high output and low muscle fatigue with low stimulation power; and 3) verify the effectiveness of the system through animal experiments. In the design and evaluation of the generator, we proposed a power generation mechanism using a frequency up-converter and an electret for low-frequency-driven muscles. We also designed a controller that finds the optimal stimulus signal by constructing a muscle contraction model. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the generated power exceeds the stimulated power using the gastrocnemius muscle of a frog.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペースメーカなど,体内で電池駆動する消費電力数十uWの埋込機器が増加しているが,例えば神経刺激装置の場合,1.5年から4年程度で電池交換外科手術が必須であり,患者の精神的,肉体的な負担となっている.予防医療の点から体内埋込ヘルスモニタリングセンサの実現も望まれるが,体内での電源確保が課題である.その解決策として,本研究では人間の体内に豊富に存在する骨格筋を使って,体内で電気エネルギーを得るシステムを提案・開発した.本システムが実現した暁には,上記医療機器を装着した患者のQOL向上や,体内ヘルスモニタリング技術実現による健康寿命延伸など,医療・福祉分野での大きな貢献が期待できる.