Development of Grasping Technique with Small Force by Controlling Sweat and Fingerprints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuyou  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (80363125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摩擦可変 / 表面テクスチャ / ロボットハンド / 摩擦制御 / ロボット / マニピュレーション / 汗・指紋制御 / 微小力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish a new methodology for object grasping and manipulation by manipulating the surface friction, utilizing the surface texture and liquid film. First, we developed a mechanism to change the surface friction by using a texture that gives high friction in both dry and wet conditions, and a mechanism that exudes a liquid with lubricating effect on the surface. We developed a robot hand equipped with this mechanism, and realized precise object placement and in-hand manipulation to change the holding position of an object by liquid exudation. In the case of soft materials, the size of the contact area corresponds to the size of the friction, and thus we developed a mechanism to change the friction by changing the contact area (texture). The robot hand equipped with this mechanism was used to manipulate tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットが扱う対象は“乾燥”していることが暗黙の前提であったが,実際には,食品,台所用品,工業用部品,臓器など液体にまみれている物体も数多く存在する.本研究で確立した,濡れていても乾いていても摩擦を自在に変えながら物体をハンドリング・マニピュレーションの基礎技術を応用することで,これまでロボットでは扱えなかった対象が扱える可能性が生まれた.今後,摩擦制御方法ならびにそれを用いた物体ハンドリング・マニピュレーション技術をさらにより高度化することで,人の生活の近くで人の作業を代替・サポートするロボットの基盤技術となることが期待される.