Development of a fiber soft actuator based on textile engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Minoru  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60156297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (70601128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子アクチュエータ / PVCゲル / 人工筋肉 / ファイバーソフトアクチュエータ / 芯鞘構造 / 撚糸構造 / 繊維工学 / ゲルファイバー / ソフトアクチュエータ / 高分子 / ファイバー / ディップコート / 芯鞘構造ゲルファイバー / 撚り糸構造 / モデル化 / 高分子ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create fibrous soft actuators using polymer gels. First, we elucidated a method for uniformly coating a polymer material on a conductive fiber as a core material, and then developed a core-sheath structure gel fiber.
This gel fiber is used as a cathode and the conductive fiber is used as an anode in a fiber soft actuator. We compared the twisting method, fiber diameter, gel coating thickness, etc. of the two fibers in order to find the optimum structure of the fiber soft actuator. As a result, we created a fiber soft actuator that contraction by about 0.5 mm when 400 V is applied.  Furthermore, the actuator can also select contraction displacement and extension displacement by changing the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人の生活圏へのロボットの導入が進み、ロボットはより身近な存在となっている。未だハードタイプのロボットが主流であるが、本研究によりファイバーソフトアクチュエータが開発・実用化されたならば、人間親和性を重視した革新的なソフトロボットやソフトロボット工学の実現に寄与することができる。
また、繊維工学に基づいてファイバーから織物へ展開することも可能であり、着用者への動作支援を目的としたアクティブに変形する衣服など、その応用展開は多岐にわたる。