Single cell analysis using microfluidic chip with optical manipulation and measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Hisataka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロセンサ / 細胞・組織 / 非接触計測 / マイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted three projects. (1) A new method for the prolonged stable measurement of hydrogel fluorescence microsensors based on the measurement of fluorescence intensity was developed. Fluorescence recovery after photobleaching was used to compensate for the decrease in fluorescence intensity of microsensor. (2) The mass production method of the hydrogel fluorescence mcirosensor with uniformed size using a microfluidic chip was developed. Continuous fabrication of the hydrogel fluorescence microsensor of 10±0.5 um was succeeded. (3)The manipulation and cell injection of a fluorescent microsensor using multiple wavelengths of light was developed. By using this method, manipulation and injection of the microsensor into Madin-Darby canine kidney cell using 1064-nm and 808-nm lasers were succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内外の環境計測は,再生医療分野における細胞・組織の生理状態の可視化による好培養条件探索および刺激応答計測,インフルエンザウイルス等が感染したウイルス感染細胞内でのウイルス増殖を細胞状態を温度やpH,酸素濃度等をパラメータとして評価することで薬や治療法の対策等,等現在我々が直面している感染症への対策や,医療に関して大きな貢献が期待されるものである.