Project/Area Number |
18K18838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 勝久 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (70468867)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心筋細胞 / スマートエレクトロニクスシート / 孔 / スキャフォールド / 心筋細胞組織 / エレクトロニクスシート / 生体情報 / バイオエレクトロニクス / サイボーグ / バイオファブリケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent days, studies on vital data sensing utilizing flexible electronics are carried out by many researchers for the purpose of curing undiagnosed diseases and health monitoring. Additionally, studies on bio-actuator utilizing cardiac muscle cells are highly focused. For both studies, thin film electronics scaffolds which have many holes are essential. In this study, fabrication process of thin film which has many holes is confirmed. After this, mechanical characteristics and bio characteristics are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄膜エレクトロニクスは十分に薄いため、心筋細胞の動きを妨げにくいというメリットが既にあります。しかし、薄膜エレクトロニクスに孔を設けることによって、スキャフォールドとしての剛性をさらに低下できますので、心筋細胞の動きをさらに妨げにくくなります。そして、孔があることによって、心筋細胞同士の物理的な接触がさらに増えることによるバイオ特性の向上におけるメリットも得られました。