Highly Integrated Hydrogel Fabrication Challenge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Fukushima  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10374969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ベ ジチョル  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (40509874)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / フレキシブルデバイス / ウエハレベルパッケージング / 生体適合性 / チップレット / マイクロLED / FHE / 微細配線 / チップ内蔵 / システム集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new flexible hybrid electronics (FHE) methodology using advanced RDL-first fan-out wafer-level packaging (FOWLP) technologies with chiplets and hydrogel substrates is proposed. Hydrogels mainly consisting of water have excellent biocompatibility, high adaptability, and substance permeability, and they are expected for biomedical applications. In this work, we integrate Si LSI and mini-LED chiplets in a hydrogel substrate on which fine-feature Au interconnections are formed in wafer-level processing. We characterize their electrical properties of the embedded dielets for biomedical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルデバイスに対する要求が高まってくる中で、我々はハイドロゲルを基板として用いた高集積なFHEの研究に取り組んだ。昇温や真空ポロセスが使用できないため、これまで水を主成分とするハイドロゲルにチップを実装したり、配線を形成するのは困難であった。ハイドロゲルは、PDMSと同等以上の柔軟性を持つばかりでなく、物質透過性が高いため、汗などで蒸れることなく、体内でも組織液の循環を妨げる危険性は少ない。我々はこのハイドロゲルに高集積なシステムを作製するため基礎技術を立ち上げ、新世代のウェアラブルデバイスやインプランタブルデバイスの作製に対して大きな可能性を示した。