| Project/Area Number |
18K18845
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Inada Yuki 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00735532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊田 亜紀子 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20313009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 真空遮断器 / 絶縁破壊 / 電力機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a shadowgraph imaging system with a ~100-ns time resolution and ~1-μs framing rate, which enabled the world first capturing of a vacuum breakdown phenomenon induced by a microparticle. In our series of observations, the vacuum breakdown was found to be caused by two types of microparticles: those with diameters of ~100μm and ~10μm. Further, all the particle-induced vacuum breakdowns occurred at the time of particle collision with the negative electrode. In addition, the decrease in the particle size was not observed during the particle flight between the electrodes or at the particle collision with the negative electrode.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微小金属粒子に起因した真空内での絶縁破壊現象は、理学・工学・医学を含む諸分野において喫緊の克服課題となっている。本絶縁破壊現象を解明し、その抑制策を明らかにすることが出来れば、電力系統に実装されている真空遮断器とばれる電力機器や、素粒子物理学の進展を牽引する粒子加速器、無尽蔵なエネルギ供給を実現する核融合炉、様々な治療や医療診断に使用されている重粒子線源をさらに小型化・高エネルギ化することが可能である。これにより例えば電力機器の分野では、現在多用されている、環境負荷の高いSF6ガス遮断器を真空遮断器で代替することが可能となり、環境と調和したクリーンな電力系統が実現可能となる。