Verification of suppression of cancer metastasis by discharging plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90323443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 癌治療 / 免疫治療 / 転移 / ストリーマ放電 / メラノーマ / 転移抑制 / 活性種 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether discharge plasma has the effect of reducing cancer metastasis using mice, where the plasma can activate the immune system specific to cancer. In the experiments on suppressing lung metastasis of melanoma, which is a type of skin cancer, a result did not deny the effect of plasma, but the other result did not show an apparent effect. Next, we did an alternative experiment to examine whether the plasma could enhance the effect of anti-PD-1 antibodies, which is used for cancer immunotherapy and may also have the effect of suppressing cancer metastasis. An experiment showed an apparent effect of the plasma, whereas other experiments did not show apparent effects. We suggested that the effect of plasma may be more clearly observed if the conditions of plasma treatment are optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマによる癌の転移抑制に関わる実験を2種類行い、いずれも明確な効果、あるいはプラズマの効果を否定しない結果が一部得られたが、効果がみられない結果も多く観測された。しかし、プラズマの照射条件はまだ最適化しておらず、この最適化を行えばプラズマの効果は向上するため、一部でもプラズマの効果を示唆する結果が得られたことは、今後のプラズマ癌免疫治療の研究における一つの指針を示すことができたといえる。