Lock-in detection beyond the quantum limit based on the delayed interference of squeezed light and optical pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60437374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光パルス / 生体イメージング / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 量子光学 / スクイージング / バランスド検出 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To further improve the sensitivity of molecular imaging methods using nonlinear optical effects and the lock-in detection, we proposed a lock-in detection method with ultrahigh sensitivity beyond the standard quantum limit. We have obtained the following results. (1) The effect of optical loss on the squeezing level was clarified. (2) A beam shaping method using axicons was examined and demonstrated to realize an ultra-low-loss optical system for using squeezed light. (3) The effects of pulse chirp and group velocity dispersion in the nonlinear-optical crystal on the squeezing level were clarified. (4) We conducted imaging experiments of boron cluster compounds and plant samples using the existing lock-in based microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、スクイージングという先端的な量子科学技術の応用を大きく広げ、様々な光学計測手法の性能の向上に貢献できる点である。特に、生体計測技術の高速化が急速に進展し、その計測感度限界が光の量子雑音にある現状を鑑みると、標準量子限界を超える計測技術の創出は急務である。実際、本研究課題の申請書に記載した振幅スクイージング法を誘導ラマン散乱顕微法に用いる報告が2020年にデンマーク・オーストラリアの量子光学グループが報告しており、また、同様に申請書記載の量子増強法の研究を研究代表者が継続している。残念ながら本研究提案の実証には至っていないが、今後の研究を通じて実証を図る予定である。