Project/Area Number |
18K18848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kumada Akiko 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20313009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正寛 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (40805769)
三宅 弘晃 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60421864)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 電荷移動度 / ポリマー / tim-of-flight / マルチスケール計算 / Time of flight / Pulsed electro-acoustic / 移動度 / 絶縁材料 / 機械学習 / 誘電絶縁材料 / 高分子 / ポリエチレン / 高分子絶縁材料 / 量子化学計算 / 電荷移動 / 絶縁劣化 / 材料設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to simulate carrier transfer in polymers with flexible backbones, we have proposed a simplified multi-scale modeling approach combining molecular dynamics simulations, firstprinciples calculations and kinetic Monte Carlo simulations. Hole transfer in amorphous polyethylene (PE) is studied as a model system. The modeling approach proposed in this study is considered capable of predicting carrier mobilities in polymers with flexible backbones with reasonable computational load. In addition, time-of-flight measurement was conducted. The experimental data agreed well with the computational results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本計算結果によってポリマーの電荷移動特性とポリマーのモルフォロジーの関係などポリマー物理とくにポリマーの多階層性あるいは、分子鎖内および分子鎖間のミクロな電荷移動とマクロな電荷輸送特性の関係を明らかにした点において学術的に意義深い。また、実験と計算結果が比較可能なことを示すことができ、これらは、高分子材料における電荷移動特性の制御や予測に使える強力な解析方法となる。