Investigation of ultra-high-speed electromagnet based on spin-orbit interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tomohiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60707537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁性薄膜 / 電磁石 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the new operation mechanism of electromagnet based on the spin-orbit torque (SOT). The possibility that the sub-ns switching between multi-domain and single-domain states by SOT has been studied. The following results have been obtained; ① the change from multi-domain to single domain state by SOT has been demonstrated, ② enhancement of SOT by inserting oxidization layer into ferromagnet/heavy metal interface has been confirmed, ③ stability of magnetic domain state by SOT in the nano-second time scale has been confirmed. These results provide us important information for realizing the electromagnet with sub-ns operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁石の使い方などというのは既に確立されており、性能を高めるための技術的な改良の余地しかないように思われるだろう。しかし本研究により、スピン軌道相互作用に基づく全く新しい電磁石の実現可能性が見えてきた。これにより、既存の技術では到底達成できないであろう「ピコ秒オーダーの超高速動作」、「十分な磁界出力特性を備えたナノサイズの超小型コイルレス電磁石」の可能性が期待できる。これは、「動作原理を大きく転換させることで、ありふれたデバイスにおける革新的な利用の仕方が生み出される可能性がある」ことを示している点で学術的意義は大きい。