Fabrication of brain-inspired devices by control of Fe valence state in iron oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Munetoshi Seki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40432439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化鉄 / スピングラス / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 酸化鉄結晶薄膜 / 酸化鉄薄膜 / 脳型素子 / クラスターグラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New cluster-glass materials were fabricated, and their physical properties were investigated towards the creation of room-temperature brain-mimic devices. Especially, cluster-glass thin films with high glass-transition temperature and high responsivity to light irradiation were successfully fabricated using iron oxides with a spinel-type crystal structure as host materials. It was found that the carrier type of these films can be controlled by modulating the valence state of cations in the films. Furthermore, the propagation of spin-wave was successfully observed in the cluster-glass Al-substituted γ-Fe2O3 thin films. This result can be utilized in the development of the devices with ultra-low energy consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高温クラスターグラスを発現する物質を作製し、その磁気特性の光制御を実現しただけでなく、グラス状態を室温においてスピン波伝搬の形で簡易かつ高感度で検出することに成功した。この成果は、莫大な消費電力のもと決定論的作動を高速で行う従来のノイマン型コンピュータに代わる、柔軟かつ超低消費電力型の革新的情報処理システムの実現への道を開くものであると考えられる。また、本研究で扱った材料・素子を構成する元素の多くが、Fe(クラーク数4位)、O(1位)、Si(2位)、Mg(8位)等の地球上に豊富に存在する資源であることは、産業応用の観点から大きな意義を持っている。