Development of Magnetoplasmonic Membrane Sensors and Challenge toward Higher Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiromasa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / センサ / 強磁性金属 / 中空構造 / 磁気的変調 / 吸着 / プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated modulation of surface plasmon resonance (SPR) in order to improve the sensitivity of SPR sensors, toward highly precious detection of the molecular concentration in aqueous / gas environments, by introducing magnetic modulation and membrane structure. We have clarified the complex refractive index resolution of 10^(-6) by combination of Au and Fe.
Single-stranded solid-state DNA decorated surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensors are investigated for detection of ethanol gas and characterization of the adsorption property of the DNA on the Au surface.
These results will contribute to the understanding of the adsorption mechanism of the gas molecules to ss-DNA, and can be applied to wide range of gas molecules and various DNA sequences, towards highly sensitive and specific gas sensors using ss-DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPRセンサは屈折率変化を検知するセンサであり、金属表面に到達する分子を識別することで、分析物質を特定したセンサを実現することができる。水相におけるタンパク質の検知では、特異的に識別する抗体やアプタマーが開発されている。一方、ガス分子の識別は開発途上である。DNAを固定したSPRセンサにおいてエタノールガスの検出特性が向上したこと、および、磁気SPRセンサによるセンサデバイスの高感度化を組み合わせることで、ガス種を識別した高感度センサの実現につながる。同時にSPRセンサの出力信号を解析したことで得られたDNAによるエタノールの吸着特性(局所的濃度の上昇)は高感度化に向けて重要な研究成果である。