Development of thrombosis formation system by floating sphere type micro fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00251851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 宗弘  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20242456)
進藤 怜史  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90826223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords燃料電池 / マイクロカプセル / 3次元光造形 / IoT / DMFC / 集積化 / 血栓抑制 / 帯電制御 / リソグラフィ / マイクロ / カプセル / 3次元光造形 / ゼータ電位 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional and three-dimensional microtube networks were produced using a three-dimensional microstereolithography system as a method for producing pseudocapillaries. Acrylic resin was used as the material to construct a single tube, Y-shaped and T-shaped branched structure. Then, by introducing a cylindrical sub-pattern into the branch point of the three-dimensional microtube network, we realized a highly functional microchannel. Spherical fuel cells containing these microtube network structures were constructed. In particular, we paid attention to the pressure difference in the meniscus at the gas/liquid interface, and realized the promotion of oxygen gas dissolution and degassing due to the pressure difference. We are promoting miniaturization of fuel cells and establishing guidelines for thrombus suppression by agglutination of erythrocytes using the charging property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の長寿命化に伴い、循環器系疾患の発生頻度も年々増加している。本研究ではマイクロ光造形装置を用いて分岐点にサブパターンを設置した液体用3次元マイクロチューブネットワークを構築し、人工的な毛細血管構造を構築し、分岐点における送液停止や気泡詰まりの抑制、液体の流れに選択性の付与、という高機能化要素を実現した。そして、これらを搭載した持続発電可能な小型燃料電池による抑制システムを構築している。本研究成果は、燃料電池の小型化を推進し、帯電性を利用した微小固体の凝集性メカニズムの解明に大きく寄与するのもであり、また、医療・センシングなどの新規展開の可能性も有しており、その学術的意義は高い。