Project/Area Number |
18K18856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Yuichi 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345953)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フォノニック結晶 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 磁性フォノニック結晶 / フォノン / スピン流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The target of this study is a creation of an artificial magnetic lattice that controls spin current through the control of phonon (heat) transfer by designing nano-multilayered structure and clarify the effect of the multilayered structure on the output of the spin Seebeck (SS) effect. The propagation of phonon was systematically calculated using a simple model, and the effect of nano-structure on the propagation was evaluated. In addition, precise evaluation method of the surface temperatures of the sample from the resistance change of the Pt films was developed for precise SS output evaluation. As a result, the SS output was changed by the difference in the multilayer structure; the SS output tended to increase by an increase of the number of layers and by a specific structure. This suggests that the phonon transfer may be affected by the multilayer structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、磁性膜を含めたナノ多層膜構造(磁性フォノニック結晶)を適切に設計することで、多層膜構造により熱伝導を制御できる可能性を示し、それをスピンゼーベック効果により電気的に検知することに成功した。これによりナノ多層膜により局所的な熱伝導の制御が出来る可能性があり、また将来的にはスピンゼーベック効果を用いた熱電発電の変換効率向上にも繋がると期待される。