High-speed and three-dimensional measurement of object with nanometer-order precision based on holography using incoherent light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Awatsuji Yasuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (80293984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords計測工学 / 超精密計測 / 画像計測 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 3次元画像 / ホログラフィー / 位相計測 / 3次元計測 / ホログラフィ / インコヒーレント光 / ディジタルホログラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For single-shot recording of nanometre-order precision and three-dimensional (3D) image of moving object illuminated with incoherent light or the moving object emitting incoherent light, a technique of digital holography and its system were studied.
An optical system for implementation of the technique was designed. The system has a common path interferometer and records the hologram of the object with a single image sensor. The algorithm for reconstructing the image of object from the digital hologram recorded by the optical system was considered, and the computer software implementing the algorithm was developed. An experimental system of the technique was constructed by use of a continuous wave laser and a polarization imaging camera. To verify the 3D imaging capability of the technique, digital refocusing for an LED was demonstrated by the system. Thus, the technique was experimentally validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのホログラフィーでは,記録には主に可干渉性の高い光が必要であった.本研究成果では,非可干渉性の光を用いてもホログラフィーが実現できることを示した.また,非可干渉性光の3次元分布を1ショットで記録できることを示した.この技術は,高速に動く物体から発する非可干渉性の光の3次元動画像計測を可能にする技術であり学術的意義が大きい.また,これまでは自然光で照明された高速で動く物体や光を発する物体の3次元動画像計測が可能となる.例えば,自然光や一般の光で照明された環境下で,高精度部品の高速高精度3次元検査や生命科学において生体試料から発せられる蛍光の3次元計測が可能になり社会的意義も大きい.