Discovery of a flexible spin thin-film transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Hamaya  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 晋也  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30725049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / フレキシブル / スピン / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experimentally demonstrated a flexible thin-film transistor (TFT) with pseudo-single-crystalline Ge (PSC-Ge) films grown by a gold-induced crystallization (GIC) method. A field-effect mobility of ~10 cm2/Vs was obtained. For improvement of electrical properties of PSC-Ge films, we have explored the effect of Sn addition to the PSC-Ge layer. As a result, a Hall mobility of ~300 cm2/Vs was obtained at room temperature. This result will lead to a high-performance flexible TFT. We have also explored the growth of a ferromagnetic full-Heusler alloy, Co2FeSi, on a (111)-oriented PSC-Ge/polyimide flexible template. Using a low-temperature molecular beam epitaxy technique, crystalline Co2FeSi films were obtained on the flexible Ge at less than 80°C. We believe that this project is an important step for flexible Ge-channel spin MOSFETs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでのフレキシブルエレクトロニクスの概念を覆す「結晶性半導体を用いた高性能フレキシブルエレクトロニクスシステム」のコアとなる技術を開発するための基礎検討を行い、比較的性能の高いフレキシブルスピンTFTの実現の可能性を示した.スマートフォン市場で低消費電力化に貢献したIGZOなどの次世代を担う革新的フレキシブル基盤技術の創成であると期待され,挑戦的研究として十分な意義がある.また,エレクトロニクス分野全体の学術・研究体系を大きく変革する可能性を秘めた意義深い研究でもある.