A constructive understanding of antennal fencing that causes fighting behavior through interventions in the movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青沼 仁志  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (20333643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンテナフェンシング / コオロギ / 闘争行動 / 電気刺激 / 筋刺激 / アンテナフェンシグ / 昆虫の闘争行動 / 運動への介入 / 構成論的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate how antenna fencing, a characteristic and interesting behavior observed in fighting behavior between male crickets, contributes to fighting behavior. In particular, we inserted electrodes into the muscles that move the antennas and electrically stimulated the antennas to perform fighting behaviors with external intervention. The results of the experiments suggested that the external intervention enhanced the fighting behavior of the crickets in the antenna fencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,アンテナを動かす筋に電極を挿入して電気刺激し,外部からアンテナの運動に介入した状態で闘争行動を行わせ,その際の挙動解析を行うことで,外部から運動に介入した個体の闘争性があがるという結果を得た.これは,運動中に外部から介入することで,アンテナフェンシング中にコオロギが意図しないアンテナの挙動を作為的に作りだすことや,対象個体の闘争性を変化させることが可能なことを意味する.このように外部からの電気刺激による運動介入手法が有効であることは,今後,コオロギ同士の闘争行動解明を含む様々な生物の興味深い行動の解析において,有用な知見となりえると考えられる.