High-efficiency photon-up-conversion at hetero-interface and application to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / ヘテロ界面 / 量子ドット / アップコンバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photon up-conversion (TPU) processes are considered beneficial for energy conversion devices. To understand this new device physics, a quantitative evaluation of the different current generation and loss mechanisms is required. In this project, we use a TPU solar cell containing an InAs/GaAs quantum dot layer located near an AlGaAs/GaAs heterointerface. We study the relation between photocurrent (PC), radiative recombination, and non-radiative recombination as a function of the bias voltage. The radiative interband recombination is evaluated by integrating the photoluminescence (PL). The magnitudes of the PC and PL signals generated via interband excitation of the GaAs layer depend on the bias voltage; a higher forward bias reduces the PC and increases the PL intensity. We verify that, by additional infrared light illumination, the PC density increases while the PL intensity significantly decreases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ界面を利用したアップコンバージョン効率は非常に高く、バンド間光吸収係数に相当する高い光吸収を実現している。ここではヘテロ界面に蓄積された高濃度な電子が重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、ヘテロ界面に蓄積された電子の密度を赤外光で制御することに成功し、光電流と輻射・無輻射再結合割合の定量的な関係を明らかにすることによって全容を解明することができた点で高い学術的な意義を有している。また、これら一連の成果は、ヘテロ界面における非常に高効率なアップコンバージョンを利用した高効率太陽電池の実現するだけでなく、近赤外から中赤外光の高感度センシングなどにも展開できるなど非常に社会的意義が大きい。