Spin injection into organic materials using magnetic transparent conducting films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Osaka Electro-Communication University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshihiro  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (90293886)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性透明導電膜 / 希薄磁性半導体 / 透明導電膜 / スピン注入 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared transition-metal-doped indium-tin oxide (ITO) films with different degrees of crystallinity to investigate spin injection into organic materials using magnetic transparent conducting films. The deposited films of Mn-doped ITO exhibit low electrical resistivity and high optical transmittance. We developed atmospheric-pressure glow-discharge plasmas for surface treatment of the magnetic transparent conducting films. We also deposited organic films on the prepared Mn-doped ITO films for the device application. The growth of the organic films was found to be significantly dependent on the crystallinity of the Mn-doped ITO films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス~多結晶半導体をホストとする希薄磁性半導体においても、伝導電子のスピンを介した局在スピン間の強磁性的相互作用が生じているものと推察されるが、その強磁性発現のメカニズムはよくわかっていない。磁性透明導電膜による有機材料へのスピン注入が実現できれば、アモルファス~多結晶磁性半導体の強磁性発現のメカニズムに迫ることができるとともに、有機ELディスプレイや電子ペーパーなどの高機能化に資することが期待される。